Poetry
Showing only Used Books. Expand selection to include all items.
Previous
Matches 1 - 10.
no cover image available
The Divine Comedy: Volume 1: Inferno
Alighieri, Dante
Paperback: Very Good Condition $7.25
[8,700₩]
This vigorous translation of the poet's journey through the circles of hell recreates for the modern reader the rich meanings that Dante's poem had for his contemporaries.


no cover image available
The Subject Tonight Is Love: 60 Wild and Sweet Poems of Hafiz
Hafiz
Paperback: Very Good Condition $7.25
[8,700₩]
Divine songs of love and ecstasy by Hafiz, the treasured poet of Persia, fromthe acclaimed translator of "The Gift."


no cover image available
The 100 Best Love Poems of All Time
Pockell, Leslie
Paperback: Very Good Condition $5.75
[6,900₩]
Words of Love ...and seduction, heartbreak, adoration, and passion. Here in this portable treasury are the 100 most moving and memorable love poems of all time, each accompanied by an illuminating introduction. Revisit the Classics: "He Is More Than a Hero"... [More...]


no cover image available
The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems
Jalal al-Din Rumi, Maulana
Paperback: Very Good Condition $9.08
[10,900₩]
Coleman Barks, the man most responsible for making the 13th-century Sufi mystic the bestselling poet in America, presents a one-of-a-kind volume that captures Rumi's beloved passion, daring, and insights into the longing of the heart.


no cover image available
Lord Byron: The Major Works
Byron, George Gordon
Paperback: Very Good Condition $9.58
[11,500₩]
Byron is regarded today as the ultimate Romantic, whose name has entered the language to describe a man of brooding passion. Although his private life shocked his contemporaries his poetry was immensely popular and influential, especially in Europe. This... [More...]


no cover image available
Before Columbus Foundation Poetry Anthology: Selections from the American Book Awards, 1980-1990
Reed, Ishmael
Paperback: Very Good Condition $17.25
[20,700₩]
This landmark volume collects a decade's worth of work from the American Book Awards, and in the process redefines our sense of what constitutes the "mainstream" of American poetry. Includes the work of more than 50 poets on a wide range of themes, diction... [More...]


no cover image available
Poetry of the People
Whisenhunt, Donald W.
Paperback: Very Good Condition $10.08
[12,100₩]
The Great Depression was one of the most traumatic events of recent American history. Donald W. Whisenhunt has analyzed, and provided context for, the vast collection of poetry and song lyrics in the Hoover and Roosevelt presidential libraries to assess... [More...]


no cover image available
Poems for the Game of Silence: 1960-1970
Rothenberg, Jerome
Paperback: Very Good Condition $7.67
[9,200₩]


no cover image available
Beowulf: An Imitative Translation
Lehmann, Ruth P. M.
Paperback: Very Good Condition $7.67
[9,200₩]
In her introduction, Dr. Lehmann gives a succinct summary of the poem's plot, touching on the important themes of obligation and loyalty, of family feuds, unforgivable crimes, the necessity of revenge and the internal and external struggles of the... [More...]


no cover image available
What Have You Lost?
Nye, Naomi Shihab
Paperback: Very Good Condition $5.75
[6,900₩]
This collection of 140 poems reflect on the provocative question posed by the title of this book, and includes poems by a shoe, a house, a father, innocence, and more.


Previous