Philosophy
Showing only Used Books. Expand selection to include all items.
Previous Next
Matches 1 - 8.
no cover image available
Rethinking Life and Death: The Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics
Singer, Peter
Paperback: Very Good Condition $9.08
[10,900₩]
Can killing an embryo for genetic reasons be justified? How long should we prolong the lives of people in vegetative states? Does a person who is clinically brain dead still have legal rights? In this 1995 Australian National Book Award winner, philosopher... [More...]


no cover image available
Conversations of Socrates
Waterfield, Robin A.
Paperback: Very Good Condition $7.25
[8,700₩]


no cover image available
Poetic Justice: The Literary Imagination and Public Life
Nussbaum, Martha Craven
Paperback: Very Good Condition $9.58
[11,500₩]
One of our most prominent philosophers and public intellectuals explores how literature can contribute to a more just society. "Timely and urgent . . . a tract for the times in the guise of a defense of the literary imagination".Morris Dickstein, THE NEW... [More...]


no cover image available
Beer & Philosophy: The Unexamined Beer Isn't Worth Drinking
Hales, Steven D.
Paperback: Very Good Condition $12.42
[14,900₩]
A beer-lovers' book which playfully examines a myriad of philosophical concerns related to beer consumption.
Effectively demonstrates how real philosophical issues exist just below the surface of our everyday activities
Divided into four sections:... [More...]


no cover image available
Johnny Cash and Philosophy: The Burning Ring of Truth
Huss, John
Paperback: Very Good Condition $9.58
[11,500₩]
Interest in the Man in Black has grown since his death in 2003, with increased record sales, cover videos by groups like Nine Inch Nails, and the 2006 biopic "Walk the Line" cementing his fame. This book honors Cash by examining the many philosophical... [More...]


no cover image available
Early Writings
Marx, Karl
Paperback: Very Good Condition $8.67
[10,400₩]
The astonishingly rich body of works produced in 1833-1834, when Marx was hardly twenty-five, formed the basis for his subsequent development.It is here that Marx first made clear his views on alienation, the state, representative government, democracy and... [More...]


no cover image available
The Roger Scruton Reader
Dooley, Mark
Hardcover: Very Good Condition $14.83
[17,800₩]
This is the first comprehensive collection of Scruton's writings, spanning a period of thirty years and a mix of published and new essays.


no cover image available
Teach Yourself Postmodernism
Ward, Glenn
Paperback: Very Good Condition $7.67
[9,200₩]
Are there no new ideas to be invented? Are today's ideas really just borrowed from previous times? Postmodernism says this is so, and it's one of the hottest philosophies of today. The book provides an indispensable guide to this often-demanding terrain for... [More...]


Previous Next